Data Privacy Statement

Data Privacy Statement

SEISSENSCHMIDT GmbH is pleased about your visit to our website and your interest in our company, products and services. The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us and we would like you to feel secure when visiting our Internet site. In the following, we will outline which information we will log during your visit to our websites and how this information will be used.

Personal Data 

Personal data encompasses individual details about the personal or business relations of a specific or specifiable natural person. This includes information such as your proper name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information that is not directly associated with your actual identity – such as favorite websites or the number of visitors to a site – does not fall under personal data.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

To ensure system security when you visit our websites, our web server temporarily saves, by default, the connection data of the inquiring computer, which of our websites you are visiting, the date and the duration of your visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used as well as the website from which you visit us. Personal information beyond this, such as your name, address, phone number or email address will not be collected, unless this information has been voluntarily provided by you.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We only use the personal data made available by you for the purpose of technical administration of the websites and for fulfilling your wishes and requirements. In other words, it is generally used for the performance of a contract concluded with you, or for answering your inquiry, or responding to your online application submitted via our application portal for apprentices.

Your personal data will not be disclosed, sold or transferred in any other way to third parties, unless this is necessary for the performance of a contract or unless you have expressly given your permission for this. If it is necessary to transfer your personal data to an external service provider in order to perform a service or to answer an inquiry, we will take all technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure that the legal provisions for data privacy are observed.

Furthermore, SEISSENSCHMIDT GmbH commits external service providers to observing the pertinent legal data privacy regulations, to confidential handling of personal data and to the deletion of this data, insofar as it is no longer needed.

Online Application

As part of an online application, you disclose your personal data to SEISSENSCHMIDT GmbH. This personal data will be saved on a server, taking into account the legal provisions relating to data privacy.

This data will be collected, processed and used by SEISSENSCHMIDT GmbH for the purpose of assessing your online application. The data will not be disclosed to third parties. SEISSENSCHMIDT GmbH will store the data provided by you as part of the online application for a period of one year, irrespective of the outcome of the application process.

Personal Data of Children

As protecting the private sphere of children is particularly important to us, we do not collect, process or use any data from persons under 14 years of age without the express permission of a legal representative. The only exception to this is in the case of internships. Should you, as a parent or guardian, learn that your children have transferred their personal data to us, it is possible to submit a written inquiry requesting to see the information provided by your child and/or to demand that this information be deleted.

Use of Cookies

On our websites we generally do not use any cookies. Only in exceptional cases are session cookies used. These are small text files which store data in your browser’s memory relating to technical session control. This information is not personal data and it will be deleted at the latest upon closing your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. In the exceptional event that we need to save personal data in a cookie, we will seek your express consent to do so in advance. Furthermore, we would like to point out that browsers usually have functions for managing cookies.

Security

SEISSENSCHMIDT GmbH takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss or misuse. Thus your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. Should you wish to contact SEISSENSCHMIDT GmbH by email, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the transferred information is not guaranteed. The content of emails may be viewed by third parties. We therefore recommend sending us confidential information by post only.

Changes to this Data Privacy Statement

For legal and/or organizational reasons, it is occasionally necessary to carry out changes or to adapt our data privacy statement. Please always refer to the current version of our privacy statement.

Disclosure Rights

According to the German Federal Data Privacy Act, you are entitled to free information about your stored data as well as to correcting, blocking or deleting this data.

Contact

Should you have any questions with respect to the collection, processing or use of your personal data, you are welcome to contact our Data Privacy Officer. The Data Privacy Officer is available in the event of a request for information, complaints, correction of information, blocking or deleting data as well as revocation of consents. 

 

Alexandra Nies

Data Privacy Officer

SEISSENSCHMIDT GmbH

Daimlerstrasse 11

58840 D-Plettenberg

E-Mail: datenschutz@seissenschmidt.com     

________________________________________

Version: July 2014